MCQ on protein set 3

MCQ on protein set 3

Q)The first protein sequenced by Frederick Sanger is

a) Haemoglobin

b) myoglobin

c) insulin

d) myosin

Answer: Option C

Q) Disulphide bonds are formed between

a) cysteine residues that are close together

b) cystine residues that are close together

c) proline residues that are close together

d) histidine residues that are close together

Answer: Option A

Q) The 3-D structure of protein can be determined by

a) Nuclear magnetic resonance

b) X-ray crystallography

c) both a and b

d) Spectroscopy

Answer: Option c

Q) 4-hydroxy proline is present in

a) Collagen

b) Plant cell wall

c) Keratin

d) Both plant cell wall and collagen

Answer: option d

Q) Peptide bonds between amino acids are highly stable and have a half-life of seven years in intracellular condition. This is due to

a) High activation energy required for hydrolysis

b) Low activation energy required for hydrolysis

c) Peptide bond is a covalent bond

d) Peptide bond is rigid and planar

Answer: option A

Q) Tri-peptide consists

a) 3 amino acids and 3 peptide bonds

b) 2 amino acids and 3 peptide bonds

c) 3 amino acids and 2 peptide bonds

d) 3 amino acids and 4 peptide bonds

Answer: option c

Q) A prosthetic group of a protein is a non-protein structure that is:

a) a ligand of the protein.
b) a part of the secondary structure of the protein.
c) a substrate of the protein.
d) permanently associated with the protein.

Answer: option D

Q) In the binding of oxygen to myoglobin, the relationship between the concentration of oxygen and the fraction of binding sites occupied can best be described as:

a) hyperbolic.
b) linear with a negative slope.
c) linear with a positive slope.
d) sigmoidal.

Answer: A

Q) The predominant structural feature in myosin molecules is:
a) a beta sheet structure.
b) an alpha helix.
c) the Fab domain.
d) the light chain.

Answer: option B

Q) The dihedral angle indicated by an arrow in the tri peptide molecule corresponds to

A) Psi angle

B) Phi angle

C) Chi angle

D) Omega angle

Answer: Option B

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *